Maesfron Hall Garden, Trewern, Welshpool

CommunityTrewern
Description

Maesyfron (nprn 29563) is sited part way down a steep, south-facing slope, perched above the A458 road through Trewern, to the north-east of Welshpool. It is is noted a good example of a compact and largely intact early nineteenth-century gentleman's residence.
The house, built in the early nineteenth century is surrounded by gardens believed to be contemporary with it and laid out between 1800 and 1830. The garden lies to the west, south and east of the house and is bordered on the north by a lane, on the south by the main road; and on the west and east by two small fields (now developed into housing estates), the former believed to have been part of the original site, bought with other land by the builder of Maesfron, Francis Allen, in the early nineteenth century.

The garden spans about 3 acres (1.2 ha). Three high stone walls create a formal enclosure to the west, east and south. The drive, partly hedged/tree lined, approaches the house from a formal gateway in the south-west, off the main road. It climbs north before turning east to run along a narrow terrace for about 150m to enter a narrow oval turning circle on the west front. On the south of the drive, east of the gateway, is a long rectangular piece of ground now used as a sports ground. The turning circle surrounds a conifer and heather rockery, beyond which is an area of open lawn and a planted rock face. Below the south side of the house is a series of descending, grassy terraces linked by flights of steps.

On the east of the garden, a path between the first and second terraces runs west to the turning circle and east around a steep slope hidden beneath laurel, holly and rhododendron. Above the slope, in the north-east segment of the gardens, is a small, early nineteenth-century shell and quartz grotto set into the bank, and on the slope beneath it traces of a former rock garden. On the lawn above the grotto, accessed from it by steps, is a round stone castellated gazebo, derelict in the 1990s, entered and from the west up a set of steps.

Two areas of kitchen garden lie to the east of the house (700344).

Source:
Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, 166-69 (ref: PGW Po53(POW)).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Maesfron Garden, Trewern. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)053.