Bryn-y-Neuadd Garden, Llanfairfechan

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Description

Bryn-y-Neuadd mansion (nprn 26139) was situated on ground sloping gently down to the sea, on the western edge of the village of Llanfairfechan. The house was built in the 1850s and stood centrally within parkland (700189) designed by Edward Milner who also laid out the Italianate garden around the house. The house has since been demolished and replaced with a hospital but the garden survives.

Formal terraces lie to the south-west and north-east of the house site. From the house site a flight of steps leads down into the gravelled, rectangular Italianate formal garden on the south-west. Its apsidal end accommodates a large and elaborate, circular, cast-iron fountain in Italian Renaissance style, still working. Beyond it is a small, level, rectangular area, recently used as a bowling green, partly enclosed by a hedge and with a rockery bank at the base of two of the sides. There was once a long, narrow glasshouse across the north-east end of the formal garden. Next to this area is a grotto with a winding passage and an underground chamber, possibly connected with heating for the former glasshouse.
To the south are groups of trees and shrubs with a path, as shown on the 1887 map. To the north-west of the formal terrace the ground falls away. Flights of steps down from the formal garden and from the house site over a grassy slope, also shown on the 1889 map, overlooking a tree-grown lawn, now partly occupied by a carpark. The area to the south-west is planted with trees and shrubs and is now very overgrown. A summerhouse was once located here, now gone.
The terrace on the north-east is lawn with some trees. It partly overlooks the grassy bank on the north-west side of the formal garden.

The kitchen garden is located on the north-east boundary of the park (700190).