Condover House Garden, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description

Condover House (formerly Villa Marina, nprn ), is located on North Shore Beach, Llandudno Bay. The gardens lie to the north and west of the house, and present different design styles each bounded and separated by stone walls. To the north the garden is modern in style and descends in terraces to the shore, with a pavilion on the foreshore and wide-ranging views over shore and sea. To the west the character is less modern, more formal and more enclosed with a sunken lawn and pool. A feature of the gardens is planting holes and strips in the tops of drum piers and walls, planted mostly with salt-tolerant evergreen shrubs. The gardens were constructed when the house was built in about 1936. Their style, with many design elements and details common to both house and garden, echoes of ocean liners and a fine pavilion on the sea shore, points to Harry Weedon, the architect of the house, as their designer.

The entrance is on the south side of the house on Colwyn Road. Along the north side of the forecourt a low balcony curves around the north-west of the house to the north front where steps descend to a paved terrace and beyond it to a lawn terrace, its upper half a sloping lawn, the lower half a rockwork bank. Further steps lead down to a lawn at the east end of the garden. In the north-east corner is a circular pavilion on a bastion extending out over the shore, and widely visible from it. Below the bastion a path along the north boundary to the west is flanked by a low parapet wall and towards its west end steps ascend southwards between parallel walls. An opening on the west leads to a small lawned terrace in the north-west corner of the garden, above it a small, steeply sloping lawn. The garden west of the house is formal with a central north-south axis centred on a long, narrow pool with a central circular section and curving ends. A sunken lawn west of the forecourt has raised beds and cross random stone paths, and along the south, boundary, end is a shrub border.  At the north end of the lawn a pebbled area supports a small sundial.