Morfa Common Public Park, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Morfa Common Park occupies a small area above the north-east bank of the Afon Seiont at a point where the valley is steep-sided but wide, on a site to the south-east of the centre of Caernarfon. The park was purpose-designed as a public amenity during the nineteenth century and was fully laid out by 1889. The former Caernarvon Union Workhouse, now Eryri Hospital, lies on its south-east edge. The park is entered from the north-west through decorative wrought iron gates. The entrance is next to the hospital entrance and drive, and between them is a lodge.

The main, lower, part is designed around an irregularly-shaped artificial lake, with three islands, formed by inflow from the river, water then returning to it. Around the lake are tree and shrub plantings on sloping and level grassy areas, mostly ornamental shrubs, with large open areas broken up by looser groupings of trees and shrubs, and a network of paths.
Visual interest was accentuated by offering different glimpses of the lake through the routing of paths around carefully grouped trees and shrubs. Also in the park is an ornate drinking fountain and a children’s play area. There is now very little planting in the park other than the established trees and shrubs, but it is likely that there have been areas formerly laid out with beds and borders full of bedding plants.

To the north-east of the park, and north-west of the hospital, is an area of level, relatively high ground known as Morfa Common, formerly parkland and always open, but now used as sports grounds, and was possibly always so. Areas of grassland, surrounded by trees, remain to the south-east of the lake