Dol-y-Melynllyn Garden, Ganllwyd

CommunityGanllwyd
Description

Dolmelynllyn (nprn 28349) is built on a natural shelf on the western side of the Afon Mawddach valley. It lies in parkland (700296), towards its western edge, overlooking its gardens and the park.

The gardens surround the house on all sides but cover only a small area compared with that occupied by the park. They consist of terraces, lawns and shrubbery which were carved out of former wooded 'pleasure grounds', mostly after 1860.
There are two fairly narrow formal terraces which run round the south and east of the house, with a much larger third terrace on the south, with linking flights of steps. Beyond this is a lawn, crossed by a small stream, and then a triangular area of shrubbery.

A photograph of 1862 shows the top terrace south of the house, with no steps leading down, but a small gate. By 1867 the second terrace had been constructed, and the steps down to it built; the third terrace had been levelled  and was in use as a croquet lawn. The upper two terraces were gravelled, and a plain, relatively narrow, flight of steps led down to the croquet lawn from the second terrace.
In 1870 the upper terrace on the east was gravelled and had no parapet wall. By 1873 the wall and steps between the upper and lower terraces on this side had been constructed; on the south side there was a delicate iron fence along the edge of the second terrace, and the croquet lawn below appeared to be disused. By 1890, however, the second flight of steps down to this level  had been built to match the upper flight, and the pool and fountain, with a rose garden around, occupied the site of the croquet lawn. The main terrace wall on the east was as it is today, and the cranes at the bottom of the steps down to the fountain terrace were in place, one already being headless.

The greater part of the park now lies to the south but it was originally less than two-thirds of its present size having been extended on both sides of the road (now the A470) between 1860 and 1889, probably after the acquisition of the adjacent Berth-lwyd estate in 1873. The park is bounded by the Afon Mawddach on the east, on the north by the Afon Camlan, and on the west and south by woodland.

The kitchen garden is located just west of the house (700297).

Ordnance Survey first-edition County Series 25-inch map: Merionethshire XXXIII.3 (1889).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Dolmelynllyn; Dol-y-melynllyn Garden, Ganllwyd. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)033(GWY).