Talbot Memorial Gardens, Port Talbot

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPort Talbot
Type Of SitePUBLIC PARK
Description

Talbot Memorial Park, also known as Taibach Park, is located on the east side of the A48 opposite the steel works. It is a small, well-preserved urban public park created as a memorial to Emily Charlotte Talbot, of Margam Castle, who died on 21 September 1918. The park was opened in 1926.

The park is L-shaped, its main axis south-west by north-east and with an arm at the north end out to the north-west. The main entrance is on the south-west, recessed from the front boundary, through a wide, stone Tudor archway flanked by gothic side entrances. This gateway commemorates local war hero Rupert Price Hallowes, VC (1881-1915).

A wide central path, flanked at its start by identical, mirror image lodges leads to a war memorial (nprn 419433) and beyond this a bandstand with concentric paths around it (423200). The path is flanked by lawns with specimen trees such as sycamore, monkey puzzle, birch, holly, variegated golden holly, evergreen oak, beech and flowering cherry (prunus). Curving paths run up the outer north and south sides. Alongside the path, between memorial and bandstand, is a granite drinking fountain on a stepped plinth. The north-east end of the park is occupied by a putting green and a playground, its north-west extension by tennis courts and bowling greens with a pavilion.

Source:
Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan (ref: PGW(Gm)45(NEP).

RCAHMW, 8 July 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Talbot Memorial Gardens, Port Talbot. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Gm)45(NEP).