Romilly Park, Barry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Type Of SitePUBLIC PARK
Description

Romilly Park was laid in various phases between 1898 and 1911 on land owned by the Romilly family. By the end of the Edwardian period, the park featured landscaped pathways, a bowling green, tennis courts, and a fine bandstand. All of which survive today. The bandstand itself has, however, resited from its original location (Grid Ref: ST1018366985) to a position slightly to the east (Grid Ref: ST1022266981). The Gorsedd Circle, situated in a separated section of the park, was unveiled in 1920 to mark the National Eisteddfod held in Barry in that year. Despite its appearance as a pretty Edwardian park, Romilly was heavily used for sporting activity throughout the interwar years and clubs regularly campaigned for more provision. During the Second World War, Romilly was home to an ARP station (located to the north of the Gorsedd Circle). Today the park has been returned to the quieter serenity of its Edwardian origins.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 17 October 2011.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Romilly Park, Barry. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GM)063(GLA).