Great Pool Hall Barn, Llanvetherine

CommunityGrosmont
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Barn associated with Great Pool Hall (NPRN 36989) which was built in 1619, The barn probably slightly post-dates the house, and shows evidence of three clear phases of construction. The first of these is a timber-framed barn, with high stone plinth walls supporting the box-framed construction and braced tie-beam trusses. Extended (probably shortly after its construction) by the addition of 4 bays to the east and again, somewhat later, to the west (RAJ 6/3/01; based on CADW listing description).

This large barn is in 3 principal sections. Built largely of rubble stone encasing a partial timber frame with a corrugated sheet roof. Earliest part is towards the centre, and has added cart entrances advanced as porches to north and south. The southern entrance has hipped roof and timber lintel over modern steel doors. To its left, the upper bays belong to a later addition to the original barn (partially obscured by lean-to additions); rubble stone with high door towards the left hand gable (weatherboarding over door); two ventilation loops in the manner of arrow loops in stonework to right of doorway. Right-hand bays of barn obscured by lean-to stable infilling an earlier cart-shed addition. Northern elevation has doorway in western extension of barn aligned with that to the south. The original section of the building beyond has weatherboarding and corrugated sheet cladding over timber frame on stone plinth wall. Northern transeptual cart entrance aligned with that in south wall (and similar though with plain rather than hipped gable) is an early addition in stone. Remains of timber-framing exposed in rear of eastern addition, though roofless and fire-damaged.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 26/10/06