Tal-y-Gareg Hillfort

CommunityLlangelynin
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
Tal-y-Gareg hillfort is an earthwork enclosure complex, of uncertain form and date, occupying a ridge-top position. A subcircular banked enclosure/feature about 22m in diameter is ditched on the south-west, where an additional bank and ditch cuts across the ridge. On the north-east is a subrectangular area, about 40m by up to 35m, defined by concentric lines of scarps on the north-east and north-west, and resting on abrupt natural slopes on the south-east. Monuments such as this are generally considered to belong to the Iron Age, although they were often maintained and sometimes built anew, across and beyond the Roman period.

Source: Bowen & Gresham 'The History of Merioneth I' (1967), 167-8

J.Wiles 03.11.04

Illustrated, with adjacent quarrying, in Browne, D and Hughes, S (eds), 2003, The Archaeology of the Welsh Uplands, RCAHMW, page111.

T. Driver, 25 June 2007