St Brynach's Church, Llanfrynach

CommunityLlanfrynach
Description
St Brynach's church, Llanfrynach is an Anglican parish church with a late medieval west tower. The tower is said to be 13th century due to the thick walls, but the detail is 15th century. The rest of the church was rebuilt in 1855-6 to plans by William Jones of Brecon. The church in 1809 was described as 'low and narrow, not ceiled, and but indifferently lighted'. In the rebuilding a larger opening was made into the tower, demolishing the tower stair.

The interior includes a complete scheme of Victorian decoration, painted on cut-out tin sheet. Along the nave, inscriptions at wall-plate level: the Te Deum along the side-walls starts at the NW corner, 'Sanctus' across the chancel arch with Ten Commandments. A frieze of stencilled floral designs is along the chancel wall-plate. On the chancel east wall, there are two large angels with a foliage background. [AJP'72].