Pant Sychbant, Building Platform and Enclosure

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
On the north-facing side of Pant Sychbant lies a house platform located within an enclosure the bank of which incorporates a single chambered structure.
The enclosure is sub-rectangular on plan and measures some 28m (N-S) by 18m. The north and west sides are defined by a collapsed limestone wall 1.1m thick and now 0.5m high and on the east and south by outcrop which has been quarried for lime burning. In the north-west corner a curving wall 1.2m thick and 0.4m high forms a compartment measuring internally 4.8m (N-S) by 3m. It is entered through a gap where the wall curves back to meet the north side of the enclosure. The platform is roughly centrally placed within the enclosure and measures 7.7m (NW-SE) by 4m, hood and terrace 0.3m high, with the vague footings of a building outlined on the east and south sides. A faint L-shaped bank projects from the upper end.

David Leighton & David Percival, RCAHMW, September 1992