St Brides Castle Walled Garden, St Brides

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

St Brides Castle is located on the south side of St Brides Bay, to the north-west of Milford Haven (nprn 30178). Gardens lie around the house (700044) and these include a walled kitchen garden.

The walled garden of about 0.75 acres (0.3 ha) lies to the south of the house and stable courtyard. It may date from the early eighteenth century, contemporary with the building of 'The Hill'. The garden is rectangular, long axis roughly north by south, surrounded by rubble stone walls 2m-4.5m high with central entrances. The walls appear to have been built, or rebuilt, in phases throughout its history. Against the north-east corner is a castellated tower. The interior mostly slopes eastwards. It was formerly laid out with a perimeter path and cross-paths and with areas of glass. All that has changed and the interior, still partly under grass, has been redeveloped with perimeter buildings, a pitch of some sort along the east side, and a new arrangement of winding paths (air photos).

Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 292-7 (ref: PGW(Dy)23(PEM)).

RCAHMW, 21 February 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about St Brides Castle walled garden, St Brides.