Capel Berwic;Capel Dewi;St David's Chapel, Llwynhendy

CommunityLlanelli Rural
Description
The remains of Capel Berwic are located on the eastern outskirts of Llanelli, immediately south of the road seperating it from the current St David's Church (NPRN 11614). An ogham stone was reported at the site in the nineteenth century. An eighteenth century plan also showed a curvilinear enclosure boundary. The church was first mentioned in documents of 1552.

A number of eighteenth century plans of the building depicted a west bell tower. In 1912 the building consisted of a nave and chancel, measuring 40ft x 13ft and 12.5ft x 11.5ft. In 1912 the north and west walls had vanished, with the height of the south and east walls given as some 8ft, and their depth as 2ft 6in. The crown of the arch dividing the nave and chancel was noted to have fallen, and the east window to have disappeared. The remaining fragments of the east windowwere reported to show a deep splay to the interior. A small orifice at the north-east corner may have been an aumbry. At that date the rest of the ruin was overgrown and covered with a corrugated iron and asbestos shed.

The site of the chapel was subsequently used for the site of the new St David's Church Hall, and when the hall was recently demolished the remains of the chapel were uncovered. It is now a Scheduled Ancient Monument.