Cwm Cadlan, Field System

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description

A system of linear banks, cairns and hut circles lies on a gentle to moderately steep S facing slope between elevations of 360m and 420m above O.D. The remains cover an area of about 36ha and lie in a boulder strewn landscape with extensive areas of eroded, waterlogged peat.
The banks-often short and discontinuous-form the residual boundaries of a system of enclosures spanning an area of roughly 700m (NE-SW) by 230m. The banks have a maximum width of 3m and average height 0.3m.
Irregular - often short - lengths of spread stony bank occur over the whole site. In overall plan they can be seen to constitute the residual boundaries of a former field system in which there is a distinct suggestion of formal layout.
The system is bounded on the N and NW by a bank running NE then E for some 700m, from SN97481099 to SN98101130. This is parallelled (for a shorter distance) some 230m to the SE, by another boundary running from SN97711089 to SN97991109. Between the two there are traces of at least two N-S subdividing banks.

The banks vary in width, up to 3m maximum. Heights are likewise very variable; at the E end of the site banks survive to 0.7m, but this is partly the effect of scarping and heights average c.0.3m.

The enclosure at SN97721093, together with its neighbour (see field notes) are bounded by banks which are more substantial than others on the site. Thus they may be of more recent date, though built on the earlier foundation.

There is some suggestion of lynchetting against the uphill side of a bank on the S of the site, in the area of SN97921099. However, in view of the accumulation of peat in the vicinity, this effect could be no more than peat encroachment.