Hepste Fechan, Building

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
Situated on the narrow floodplain of the River Hepste, on its E bank, amongst limestone outcrop, one of several structures comprising a settlement complex.
A rectangular building measuring internally 8.5m (NE-SW) by 2.5m, bounded by coursed rubble walls 0.8m wide and surviving to 0.6m high. An internal wall divides the building into two rooms, the NE measuring 3m (NE-SW), the SW 4m (NE-SW). The interior is strewn with rubble. There are no obvious entrances or doorways. The whole is built on a consolidated platform slightly larger than the building itself, and about 0.2m high. A stone wall 1m wide and 0.4m high, runs SE from midway along the SE side, for some 5m to an outcrop and together with another less well-defined wall running NE from the E corner, forms a small yard.