Hepste Fechan, Building

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
Situated on the narrow floodplain of the River Hepste, on its E bank, amongst limestone outcrop, one of several structures comprising a settlement complex.

This building measures internally 8.5m (E-W) by 2.5m at the W end and 3.5m at the E end. It is bounded by rubble walls up to 1m wide and 0.8m high, and has a dividing wall of similar dimensions midway along. The building is wedged between natural outcrops at the W and E, the latter end having been excavated into the rock, but appears to have end walls standing free of the outcrop. To the S of the W half is a square annexe measuring 2.5m internally, bounded on the E and S by walls less substantial than the main structure, and on the W by outcrop. There are no obvious entrances in these buildings.