Caer Argoed Hillfort

CommunityLlangwyryfon
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
CAER ARGOED, Llangwyryfon. Hillfort. SN 6160 7100. NPRN 302037 (0.45ha (main fort) + 0.14 (annex); 1.3 ha total including palisaded annex).

A polygonal hillfort, approximately 89 x 84m, occupying the rounded summit of a low ridge with the ground falling steeply away on the south side to the valley of the Afon Wyre. The single rampart is about 15m wide and stands more than 2m high. To the northwest is a rectangular annex appended to the hillfort, univallate on all but the northwest side where two ramparts and ditches have been built. Parchmarks on aerial photographs show an additional defence beyond the fort to the east, visible as an irregular palisade trench running for 107m from the edge of the promontory overlooking Cwm Wyre, around to the north side of the fort, effectively forming an additional annex below the fort. Parchmarks additionally show at least four pits, presumably rock-cut, within the main fort. The whole of the hillfort has been badly damaged by ploughing in the past.

Anecdotal evidence on the field names kindly given by the landowner records the names `Y Gaer? for the field containing the main fort, `Fron Gaer? for the field containing the northwest (earthwork) annex, and `Domen Gaer? for the field immediately adjacent to the southwest angle of Fron Gaer, with its south side formed by Cwm Wyre. She noted that `Domen Gaer? was traditionally said to have been the site of the `mound? or rubbish tip of the main fort, this term commonly used nowadays to refer to muck heaps.

Visited by T. Driver. 15/03/2002