Creigiau Gwineu Hillfort

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Irregular enclosure, c.115m NE-SW by 50m, occupying the spine of a rocky ridge, resting on cliffs on the NW, defined by a stone wall. Access appears to have been via a natural gully on the NW. Within the site is divided by a stone wall, possibly secondary, in the SW division are three stone walled roundhouses, c.4.8-6.1m in diameter.
(source Os495card; SH22NW13)
J.Wiles 06.03.03

2. This impressive site is situated around the large outcrop of Creigiau Gwinau, a feature that is in fact used as part of the fort's defences. The outcrop forms a large spine of rock running along a north east - south west axis to the south east of which lies a relatively level area of land measuring about 150 x 50m at its largest extent. To the south and east of this platform the land drops away steeply and it is at this break of slope that a fairly substantial stony bank has been built describing an arc between two ends of the spine,. The bank incorporates substantial outcrops and grounders along its length, particularly to the north east, and also includes stretches of dry stone walling. The original entrance to this fortified area probably lay in an 8m wide gap in the escarpment to the west across which a relatively modern all now stretches. A low dry stone wall divides the interior of the fort into two fairly equal halves although whether this is an original feature or a later addition is unclear. The OS record card (SH 22 NW/3) dating from 1969 describes the remains of three hut circles in the south western half of the fort but these were not located. An addendum to the card which seems to be dated to 1972 states that already one of the huts had been destroyed and whether the other two still survive would need to be further investigated.
John Latham RCAHMW 31 July 2018
Source: National Trust Report: Sean Taylor. 2000. Plas yn Rhiw - The National Trust Archaeological Survey.

3. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust "Creigiau Gwineu Hillfort, Aberdaron", (archwilio.org.uk/arch/query/page.php?prn=GAT1206).