Castellor Settlement and Other Features

CommunityBryngwran
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodUnknown
Description
The Castellor settlement includes te ruins of roundhouses, enclosures, burials, and a chambered tomb or cromlech, and were recorded over an area in the region of 200-280m across above the confluence of the Crigyll river and a nameless stream. It was said at the time that numerous other stone paved 'huts' had been cleared from the area.

Few of these features can be recognised today. There are probable remains of enclosed roundhouse settlements on the north (NPRN 308122) and south (NPRN 308123) of the area, the latter with satellite roundhouses. These are characteristic of later Prehistoric settlement and have often produced Roman material. The cromlech has been discredited.

Finds included quernstones, stone mortars, unspecified coins and 'gold' (bronze?) tweezers. Up to three copper ingots or cakes were found here, one of which is now in the National Museum (Acc No. 19.298A/1). These are thought to be Roman.

Sources: Prichard in Archaeologia Cambrensis 4th series 2 (1871), 51-66
RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 117