Yr Aelgerth, Hut Circle Settlement

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Yr Aelgerth hut circle settlement is described in the Caernarvonshire Inventory, Vol. II, 170 (1141) as two small huts on a natural shelf at the foot of a steep slope facing E; below the shelf the ground falls to a wide marshy valley. (i) 32ft in diameter, wall 4ft thick and c1ft high, faced on both sides with large boulders. (ii) 16yds to SW similar, but 25ft in diameter with wall 3ft thick, and more ruinous. Condition poor.
Oxford Archaeology North surveyed the site, as part of the uplands initiative, in 2007, only one of the hut circles was evident. It consisted of a circular stone-built structure measuring 4.5m in diameter with double-width stone foundations up to 0.3m high. The hut circle was levelled inside and was situated sheltered against a large earthfast boulder. The site is marked on the current OS mapping.

Source: Caernarvonshire Inventory, Vol. II, 170 (1141)
RCAHMW, June 2009