St Cynog's Church, Boughrood

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Description
The circular graveyard suggests an early site, but the present church was built in 1870 by C.H.Howell, in the manner of H.Woodyer, to replace an earlier building. The bold broach spire which completed the composition was reduced in height c. 1988 to reduce maintenance costs.

The church is built of grey snecked and squared sandstone rubble with limestone dressings, tiled roof the crested ridge between coped gables. Decorated Gothic style with late C13 style tracery. Nave with N aisle and S porch, large square tower on the N side, and chancel with a N vestry. Porch has sharply pointed outer arch set in steep coped gable, the roof extending down to approximately 1m above ground. Nook shafts and naturalistic vineleaf capitals. The nave has 2-light cusped windows with quatrefoil heads and a cusped lancet at the E end. The chancel has a S priest's door with foils in the arch. Two-light and lancet windows, similar to Nave. Three-light E window with cusped quatrefoil in wheel head. Two-light window to lean-to aisle and trefoiled lights to the vestry. The tower has western buttress, and an external door to the stair tower to the E the part-octagonal stair terminating in a low conical stone cap.

In the churchyard, approximately 27m S of S door, a sundial with octagonal shaft on a square base, and moulded capital of late C13 type, perhaps original, raised on 3 steps. Dial plate missing.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 20/11/06

Photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 2nd December 2004 during fitting of new latticework spire.

T. Driver, 21/11/2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 386 "Written Scheme of Investigation for a Programme of Archaeological Work. Boughrood Deadhouse, St Cynog's Church, Boughrood" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Boughrood Deadhouse carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2018.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 386 "Archaeological Photographic Survey and Watching Brief BSWB/BDH/18 The Deadhouse, St Cynog's Church, Boughrood" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2018.