Gwern Einion, Burial Chamber

CommunityLlanfair (Gwynedd)
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
Description
Gwern Einion burial chamber is a fine, dramatic example of a Neolithic portal dolmen with a capstone which slopes steeply up on its east side. Formerly incoporated in a stone field wall alongside a derelict barn, the tomb was recently cleared of modern stone and its prehistoric setting partly restored. The chambered tomb is polygonal, approximately 2.1m east-west by 1.75m north-south, with a well-defined 'portal' entrance with two prominent uprights and a third blocking stone defining the portal. The top edge of the sloping capstone rises 2.4m above the ground. Behind and to the west of the chamber is a further, rectangular upright stone 1.4m long by 1m high, presumably once a structural part of the tomb. The tomb stands in well-defined remnants of a stony cairn in the midst of a ruined farm building and its related enclosures. Similar to the better-known chambered tombs at Dyffryn Ardudwy to the south (NPRN 95422). Visited on 18th September 2008.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 22nd Sept. 2008.