Style; Styll;Styles, Bosherston

CommunityStackpole
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
1. Early 18th century, altered, early East wing, 2 storey, rubble, recessed sashes, 6 panel entrance door, hewn beams, purlins, trusses.
RCAHMW, 1993.

2. Style is situated towards the northern end of Bosherston, on the north side of the minor road through the village, and immediately west of the churchyard. Style was the farmhouse of a tenancy of about 89.1 hectares under the Earl of Cawdor, tenanted by R Hitchings in 1782, and J Benyon in 1839. It is a house of two periods, facing south. The older part is the east unit, with originally opposed doorways and a very large chimney (possibly still older) standing out from the gable wall, the upper part of the stack being about 0.3 m away from the main gable. It is built of rubble masonry. It has two ovens, one at the rear, and one at the side of the hearth, with slate coverings to the ovens and chimney offsets. It has been called a `Flemish' chimney and there were once a number of examples of these huge square chimneys in Pembrokeshire. There is also an ordinary end-chimney centrally at the apex of the same gable. The east side has altered windows as in the later house and a cobbled front yard. To this original house, after demolition of its west part, a double-fronted, three window range house, of the late 18th century, was added. It has a central panelled door with a canopy on brackets, and six-pane sash windows of small size, and recessed. The whole of the front is hung with small slates. Elsewhere the building has painted rubble masonry. It has a slate roof and an end chimney at the west end. There are some floor beams with plain stops to the chamfers. The central unit of the later house is occupied by stairs and a small rear cellar. At the rear, for the full length of the later house, a two-storey extension under a lean-to roof is present. The old part of the house probably took the place of a back-kitchen in relation to the new house. It has a low wall to the front garden in rubble masonry, with a mounting block at the left of the gate.
(Sources: CADW listed buildings database, 8 February 1996; P Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 1988, p. 21, 286; P Smith, 1971, NMR Site Files).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 23rd March 2005