Settlement Earthworks East of Tan-y-Fron

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteEARTHWORK
PeriodUnknown

Earthworks of what appears to be a later Prehistoric type enclosed settlement occupy a raised roughly oval mound or platform on low lying ground by the sea below Penmon Deer Park.
The mound is roughly 30m north-south by 20m. Upon it are low stony banks tracing the outlines of two roundhouses, 6.0m and 5.0m diameter, joined to traces of a rectangular enclosure. The banks probably represent tumbled drystone revetted walls and the roundhouses would have been capped by conical thatched roofs up to 6.0m high.
A further roundhouse is thought to be represented by a small, amorphous patch of raised ground some 60m to the north.
Monuments such as these are characteristic of late prehistoric settlement and similar sites often produce Roman material when excavated. Their situation, on damp coastal plain, is unusual.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 128-9