Possible Castle Mound at Lleiniog

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteMOTTE
NAR SH67NW4

This appears to be a castle mount set on the foreshore at the mounth of the Lleiniog river some 500m east of the more massive Castell Aberlleiniog (NPRN 58448).
A roughly circular steep sided mound, some 11m across and up to 3.4m high. It rises above the beach and a small coastal lagoon, except on the north-east where it is joined to the maine. A ditch cuts across this neck whilst above an arc of bank or rampart, shields the 10m diameter summit.
This is evidently a fortification, even if the mound itself is partly natural. It is possible that it was an outpost of the seventeenth century fort at Castell Aberlleiniog, although its form appears to be medieval. The mound was involved in the landscaped grounds of the sixteenth century and later Lleiniog mansion (NPRN 300310).

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 125