Settlement Cluster in The Western Part of Penmon Park

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric

A clutch of later prehistoric type settlement features at the south-west end of an area of old field boundaries and cultivation terraces in Penmon Park (see NPRN 302861). These features, extending over an area of roughly 700m by 500m, must pre-date the establishment of the park, possibly in the later medieval or early post medieval period.
The most coherent feature is a roughly pentagonal enclosure about 28m across, defined by stony banks representing tumbled walls, with traces of two roundhouses, 8.0m & 4.0m in diameter.
About 28m to the south are the remains of two roundhouses 13m and 10m across and set 20m apart. These are again defined by stony banks and may have been joined in the same walled settlement, the smaller example being attached to fragmentry enclosure banks.
Some 60m to the east of these features a further four roundhouses may be represented by shallow depressions, 6.0m across and up to 0.5m deep. These are set about a north-south bank, part of the relict field system.
Features such as these are characteristic of later prehistoric settlement and have sometimes produced Roman material when excavated. The roundhouses would have been prominent features in the landscape, their conical thatched roofs rising up to 8.0m high.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 126