Field System in Penmon Park

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodPrehistoric

A range of old field walls and cultivation terraces are recorded across the area of Penmon Park (NPRN 265404). This is a 1.5km deep peninsular roughly 1.5km wide at its base. Penmon Priory occupies an enclave on the south side of the park (NPRN 95543), which may represent its home farm and not may not have been enclosed as a park until after the reformation. A park keeper was commemorated in 1708. Some parts of the park are now lost to quarrying.
The relict field system(s) represent land use prior to the park's enclosure at some time between the twelfth and the late seventeenth century. Several periods might be represented. Several later Prehistoric type settlements are also recorded in the park (NPRN 300837, 300853, 302827, 302829, 400727-8). These may have continued in occupation into the early medieval period and may be associated with an early phase of field enclosures. Later use might be represented fields of the Priory's home farm or else the establishment of a grand monastic park.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 128, figs on pp125, 127