Hut Circle Settlement, East of Llyn Ogwen, South-East of Glan Llugwy

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A good example of a later prehistoric upland hut settlement with 'wandering walls'. An area of irregular stone-walled and scarp-defined enclosures, east of Llyn Ogwen, are set over an area, c.200m WNW-ESE by 180m, on ground falling to the S; two contiguous stone-founded circular structures, 6.0 & 7.0m in diameter, occur at given NGR, with further possible examples immediately to the E; S of these is at least on rectangular structure/building platform, 4.0m by 3.5m: (later) folds & peat-stacks occur within this area; at SH69246074, on the areas N fringes, is a cairn, c.10m in diameter & 1.0m high. A further stone walled enclosure (Nprn401067) lies c.200m to the NNE.

Sources: RCAHMW 1964 (Caernarvon III), xcii-xciv;
Hogg 1971 (AC 119), 131-2.

Hogg (Arch. Camb. 1971 (119), 131-2) notes that the site was omitted from the original inventory and was discovered from the air by J K S St. Joseph in 1964 (CUCAP air photo AJE 40 and 41). More recent air photo published in Chris Musson, 1994, Wales from the Air, RCAHMW, page 82 (top).

T Driver, RCAHMW