Platform House Below Dinas

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Type Of SitePLATFORM
Description
1) A rectangular structure, c.5.7m E-W by 3.6m, apparently set within a rectilinear yard/enclosure, lying within an area of relict land-division features (Nprn400718).
(source: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon. I), 123 No.403)
RCAHMW AP945140/59-61
J.Wiles 25.06.04

2) The most northerly house is 6m long from east to west and 4m wide. It is situated in a sunken depression of 0.3m deep. There are facing stones on the north-facing internal wall. To the south of this, there is a square platform, possibly a house, measuring approximately 4m sq. A small bank up to 0.2m high demarcates the southern and eastern sides, and a larger bank measuring approximately 1m wide and 0.4m high marks the west side. The houses are situated in an 11m sq enclosure bank, which stands at 0.2m high and 0.7m wide on the south and east sides, and 0.5m wide by 0.1m high on the western side. The houses are associated with the small enclosed field to south. 2004.03.30/OAN/PJS