Bwlch Ffordd, Roundhouse Settlement

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodUnknown
NAR SH72NW2

This appears to be a later prehistoric walled settlement now set in an open enclave in a vast tract of forestry. It could be associated with more unusual buildings to the west (NPRN 309190) and south-east (NPRN 309189). Medieval bloomery slagheaps and associated features are found in adjoining areas (see NPRN 309191).
The settlement consists of a roughly rectangular yard, perhaps 18m east-west by 13m, with some traces of the west wall and eastern range and on the south side a row of three structures: a 4.5-5.5m diameter roundhouse, a rectangular compartment 5.5-6.5m across and a 7.5-8.0m diameter roundhouse - all dimensions are internal. These present a common straight front to the yard. These are all defined by tumbled walls that appear to have been about 1.0m wide. About 12m to the north-west is a further building about 9.0m by 4.0m, terraced into a sharp slope.
Similar settlements sometimes produce Roman material when excavated. It is possible that the settlement was occupied into the early medieval period. A piece of slag found here could relate to the medieval iron works.

Source: Bowen and Gresham 'History of Merioneth I' (1967), 194 No. 329
Crew and Musson 'Snowdonia from the Air' (1997), 22