Trefloyne Manor; Trellwyn, Remains of, Penally

CommunityPenally
Type Of SiteMANOR HOUSE
Description
1. Trefloyne is situated 0.5km north-west of Penally, to the north of the minor road to Lamphey. The earliest associations of this location date from the early Celtic monks, and the ruins of this building may date from the late 16th century. The fortified mansion was of a round, cylindrical chimney type, which is characteristic of some of the larger medieval houses of Pembrokeshire. At the time of inspection in the first half of the 20th century, part of the gable remained, with a pointed window. Adjacent to the house is the base of a columbarium, 5m square, with 3 or 4 rows of nest boxes. The Manor House appears to have been the base of some pioneer fir tree forestry in the late 17th century. There is pictorial evidence that the house was still standing c.1810, but by 1889 and the OS 1st edition 25" to the mile map, it is only marked as the remains of a manor house in the grounds of Trefloyne farmhouse.
(Source: NMR Site Files, March 1990)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 29th March 2005.
2. Trellwyn [or Trefloyne], the ancient family seat of the ab Owens, or Bowens, was garrisoned for the king, during the parliamentary war, by Lord Carberry; but being besieged by the parliamentary forces, after an obstinate resistance, it was finally surrendered on honourable terms.
S. Lewis, Topographical Dictionary of Wales,1833.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 31 October 2006.