Trevallen;Trevalen;Trefalen, Bosherston

CommunityStackpole
1. 16th -17th century end chimney house, much modernised. Fine square Pembrokeshire chimney.

2. Trevallen is situated just to the south of the minor road from Bosherston to Broadhaven carpark, about 1km south-east of the village. The farmhouse was one of the tenancies on the Stackpole Estate. It is believed to have been in the Lloyd family tenancy from mid-18th century until c.1870. The Thomas family were tenants until 1937, and Mr Davies until 1995. It has an 18th/19th century frontage, possibly to enhance an earlier structure. It is a two storey, three-window range house facing west, which is symmetrically doubled-fronted with a central (modern) door and restored six-pane sash windows. There is a small end-chimney at the north, with a single storey lean-to dairy with a barred and shuttered window. The house also has a large two-storey rear (east) wing under a roof at a lower level, containing the back kitchen and a large end-chimney. There are other lean-to rooms at the east of the main range and north of the rear wing, probably all of same period. At the south end of the main range is an exceptionally large kitchen, with several offsets, rising to a square stack. This chimney projects out about 2m and is about 4m wide. A side flue from a former boiler enters at one side. Around it an outhouse has been added in rubble masonry, which was evidently a brewhouse or wash-house, and the upper floor may have been sleeping accommodation for the farm servants, with a sheeted roof. It was listed as a well-designed farmhouse with two exceptionally large chimneys.
(Source: CADW listed buildings database, 8 February 1996)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 24th March 2005

Additional: Trefalen is a late Georgian/early Victorian symmetrical farmhouse of central stair-passage plan. The C19th house is a refronting of an earlier range with a massive end chimney which served as the back/working kitchen of the new house. The kitchen fireplace of the main range has been modified and an additional flue created at the rear. Photograhs by INW Oct. 1996. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Feb. 2016.