Tudor Merchant's House, Quay Hill, Tenby

CommunityTenby
Description
1. Stone house of three storeys, rectangular in plan with a latrine turret projecting at the north-west corner - 15th-16th century.
Wallpaintings; ground floor: painting on three walls of front room. Design of floral tendrils - ?16th century. DJR 2000

2.15th/16th century rubble, 5 chimneys, central gable, pair narrow lights set in panel with corbels. No local records, repaired H.M Office of Works 1937 given to National Trust. Ex NMR index cards
C15 to early C16 town house. C20 restoration carried out by the National Trust. Rubble stone with slate roof. 2-storeys with attic.

3. Ground floor front room and kitchen, first floor hall, and attic bedroom. C18 wall paintings to front room, simple plant scroll with stars in black, yellow, and red. Beams on corbels to the front room, kitchen, and hall. Stairs on S wall C20. Oak-framed doorway into Plantagenet House on S wall of landing. 5-bay collar-truss roof to attic bedchamber.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)
Associated with: