Bryn-Ffanigl-Uchaf, Motte

CommunityBetws yn Rhos
Type Of SiteMOTTE
Description
'Below and to the south east of the farmhouse (NPRN 26854) is a narrow east-west ridge lying between two converging streams. A ditch has been cut across the neck of the promontory, creating a long and narrow platform, gently sloping to the W, which seems to have been scarped along the north flank. At the north terminus of the ditch there appears to be a slight platform, possibly the site of a building, or more likely where spoil from the ditch has been deposited. No other structures can be seen here, and apart from the ditch there is nothing to indicate this is anything other than a natural feature. The site has been connected with Ednyfed Fychan (d.1246), seneschal to Llywelyn the Great, who held the estate of Bryn Ffanigl. If so, then it might have been a manor or lightly defended castle site.'
Notes written by Paul Davis to accompany photographs taken in December 2019.