Castell Disgwylfa

CommunityTrawsgoed
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
The southernmost of three small hillforts, which defend prominent west-facing spurs on the flanks of Coed Ty?n-y-cwm, this small defended enclosure measuring 40m by 30m internally, occupies a promontory position on a narrow spur which commands extensive views, particularly to the north and west. A simple bank about 6m wide and 2m high externally encloses a rocky area of ground in which are two or three possible house platforms. No definite gateway or entrance is visible, but it may have lain on the east side where the defences are at their largest and most impressive. This enclosure is called `Castell? on early Ordnance Survey map editions.
T. Driver, 12 Nov 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/postscriptGeneral Digital Donations Collection.ai version of a map of the three Coed Tyn-y-Cwm forts which are closely spaced together on a series of prominent knolls and ridges separated by a valley to the north of Llanafan, Trawsgoed. Figure 7.17, The Hillforts of Cardigan Bay, Toby Driver.