Caer Lletty-Llwyd

CommunityCeulanamaesmawr
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
NAR SN68NE5

A generally oval earthwork enclosure, about 74m NNE-SSW, tapering rather to the south, occupying the summit of an isolated knoll & defined by up to three lines of scarps, most pronounced & showing as ramparts, at the north-east angle, 124m by 90m overall.

Source: Davies & Hogg 1994 the Iron Age in Cardigan. County Hist. I, 218-274 [265].

J.Wiles 13.01.05

A triangular hillfort, at its greatest dimensions c. 112m east-west by 158m north-east/south-west, occupying a prominent hillock bounded by the small stream of Nant y Groglwyd on the south and south-east sides. The hillock looks out over the open, undulating terrain of the Leri basin on the west side, but is overlooked by higher ground to the east.

The form of the fort is basically bivallate, comprising a series of terraces, open to the south-west side but rising to north-east. The north-east corner at the highest point of the knoll is further embellished by taller, stronger ramparts. The position of the original gateway is uncertain, suggesting the open parts of the hillfort have been altered in the past through cultivation or improvement. The gate may have lain on the north side where an oblique track gives access to the monument today.

The embellishment of the north-east corner of the fort, away from the open lowland vista to the west and facing instead the higher ground to the east, is only explicable if the fort was designed to face the pass of Bwlch-y-ddwyallt above, and potentially respond to people descending from the upland plateau of Banc Mynyddgorddu. The only evidence for later prehistoric settlement and activity from this plateau is the major hillfort of Pen Dinas Elerch, which lies almost due east of Caer Llety Llwyd, occupying a prominent outcrop on the line of the pass.

Possibly associated with the Caer Llety-Llwyd enclosure discovered to the north-west in 1986 (NPRN 400296).

A pot sherd was found in 1996. This was a sherd of buff pottery, 25mm x 14mm x 8mm thick, lightly abraded around edges but preserving original surfaces. Fine buff fabric but with some coarse quartz inclusions up to 1mm across. Marks across surface show possible evidence for use of wheel or turntable. Light slip preserved on inner face. Found loose on disturbed ground surface in south half of fort. Now in Ceredigion Museum.

Visited by T Driver, 8th April 2005.