Y Garn Cairn

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Summit cairn, about 16m in diameter & 1.2m high, cut by a recent drystone wall and having an OS cairn raised upon it. (source Os495card; SN78NE5). RCAHMW AP955040/46.
J.Wiles 16.01.04.

2. A large, oval cairn, occupying the summit of a mountain.. It measures, c.20m in diameter and is c.1.2m high. When recorded in 1953, it was in poor condition and had a modern cairn on it. DAT SMR, 1988.

3. Round cairn 25yds diameter 80yds circum. Spread, but unopened. Summit cairn on top and crossed by field wall. Original boundary of cairn traceable by hump in ground.Large, roughly circular, drystone cairn occupies the summit of the mountain, at 2245 feet above OD. It has a diameter of about 65 feet, and a height of 4 feet. A modern drystone wall cuts across the south part, and a modern OS cairn, five feet high, is built on the top at the centre. No traces of structure seen. Cadw SAM Description, 1988.

4. The cairn is still basically as described, and must have been very impressive as originally built. It is now much levelled as described. There are no obvious traces of either kerbstones or cists. The stones are for the most part quite large (20-60cm). R.S. Jones Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004.