Bedd-yr-Afanc

CommunityEglwyswrw
Type Of SiteLONG CAIRN
PeriodNeolithic
Description
Bedd-yr-afanc is an unusual long cairn enclosing a gallery grave, whose constituent stones stand to 0.4m high. The edges of the turf-covered cairn are indistinct and measure 15m x 11.5m. The site was excavated by W.F. Grimes in 1939 and the sites of his trenches can still be seen today. The monument is fully described by Barker 1992 (site 31).

Fieldwork by Toby Driver in 1993 recorded an upright stone with a dished upper surface c.78m east of the tomb (at c.SN 1087 3457), around which were stone flakes of a fine-grained stone. The site appears to have been used for stone flaking in prehistory (Driver 1993, 14-16).