The Lawns, Kensington Grove, 11, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityBeechwood
Type Of SitePUBLIC BUILDING
Description
Italianate villa of circa 1870; 2 storeys plus 3-storey porch tower; bathstone ashlar with channel; rusticated quoins, slate roofs with deep eaves and dentil cornice, cornice band between floors; windows mainly covered but sashes where visible. Symmetrical design to 3 bay S front, central windows between deep splayed bays. To L, (W), return has panelled chimney breast, and 3 storey belevedere tower with pyramidal slate roof with dentil eaves, paired windows to upper stage, middle stage has 2 windows to S, camber-headed window to W with tall keystone; on ground floor, 3 camber-headed windows with keystones; to S, entrance doorway with shouldered architrave and keystone. To rear, further bay with single window to each floor. East elevation has single-storey 3-window bay, above this, chimney breast, 2 windows, and advanced bay with window to each floor. Modern flat-roofed extensions to rear.