Vitaliani Stone, St Brynach's Church, Nevern

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Nevern 2 stands next to the porch in the churchyard of St Brynach's church, Nevern (NPRN 300317). In 1925 the RCAHM Inventory of the County of Pembroke noted that it was placed in the church porch but that it originally stood on the north side of the churchyard. The OS495 card SN04SE6 noted that it formerly served as a gatepost at Cwm Gloyne (SN10384047).

The stone is a rough, quadrangular-section dolerite pillar which tapers towards the top. Dimensions are given as 185.5cm height x 61 > 32cm width x 48cm diameter.The stone has both Ogam and Latin inscription and is ascribed to the 5th -6th century.
The ogam inscription remains clear along the western edge of the stone, whilst the latin is now barely visible. The Latin (RCAHM:1925) is said to read, 'Vitallani Emereto' (to the well earned honour of Vitalianus) and has been translated as 'of Vitalianus Emeretus'. The letters run across the face of the stone in two prallel lines.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, November 2015.