Pen Pumlumon Arwystli III, Cairn

CommunityLlanidloes Without
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A poorly defined and mutilated cairn, 11m in diameter and 0.6m high, having had a recent shelter constructed at its centre, one of three similar monuments upon this summit (see Nprn 304829).
(source Os495card; SN88NW2)
RCAHMW AP955039/69-70
J.Wiles 15.04.02

2. Cairn some 0.70m high (RCAHM 1911) with possible kerb. Much denuded of stone. c. 20m in diameter with an outer ring of loose stones around a turf covered interior. Cadw SAM description, 1994.

3. The most northern of three large cairns on top of Pen Pumlumon Arwystli, the appearance of this cairn was substantially different to the other two, when recorded in September 2006. Very little stone was visible compared to the other two and the main feature was an outer ring of stone, largely turf covered and c. 20m in diameter and 0.70m high. A later shelter, NPRN 289644, was constructed on the northern part of the cairn.
J.J. Hall, Trysor, 12 January 2007