Brookside Farm Ranges

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityNew Radnor
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Substantial L-plan farm range of C18th origin with a later 19th century stable addition at the north-east end. Buildings are two-storeys, constructed of coursed rubble stone, with stone tile roofs and ornamental open bargeboards. The yardside has rubble steps up to a boarded door at first floor level, with a further door at ground floor level, both with cambered stone voussoir lintels. There is a later double door with a cambered brick arch. There are windows at ground and first floor levels. The gable end has a further door and loft opening under cambered heads, and the roadside elevatio has four square window openings with shutters. The interior of the 18th century range has heavy chamfered beams and neatly cut joists.

(source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 07/07/2005