YSGUBOR GAER

Community Pencaer

Type of Site DEFENDED ENCLOSURE

Period Iron Age

Site Description Ysgubor Gaer is a sub-oval banked enclosure, about 34m east-west by 22m, having a south-facing entrance and a possible oval/subrectangular building platform, about 9.0m in diameter, set in its north-west angle. A possible counterscarp may be observed on the east; set on ground falling to the south, below steep craggy slopes crowned by Gaer Fawr (Npr300425), an outer circuit can be identified, defined by earthworks and current field walls, in the region of 110m overall diameter, having an inturned south-facing entrance and extending up-slope to a prominent crag above. A further circuit, some 30m beyond the above, may be indicated by a curving section of field wall to the south-west.