Little Castle Point, Enclosure

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
a. A curved sweep of bank and ditch enclose the tip of Little Castle Point, the interior being a blunt triangle c.40m by 50m. There is a causewayed entrance towards the south terminal of the defences. A barrow has been recorded nearby, at SM79830398 (Dat Prn2963)
(source Os495card; SM70SE1)
RCAHMW AP965023/50-1
J.Wiles 22.05.02
b. A small, simple promontory fort above steep cliffs on the west coast of the St Anne's peninsula. The semicircular bank is approximately 0.5m high with an external ditch about 0.8m in depth. There appears to be a causewayed entrance near the southern end of the bank. The Pembrokeshire Archaeological Survey (unpublished Ms 1897-1906) recorded a small tumulus in this area which apparently had been excavated a few years previously by H. Mathias and E. Laws when "some ashes and water worn pebbles were all that was discovered". The Royal Commission who visited the area in 1920 could find no indication of this tumulus but did record 'traces of low banks, running in various directions' (1925, 85). Likewise the O.S. surveyors were unable to locate the tumulus and they went on to declare that the banks have no apparent archaeological significance. The National Trust surveyor also failed to identify the tumulus and saw no evidence of low banks. However much of the area around the fort is covered with dense low gorse which would hide any archaeological features and the remainder has been recently bulldozed (see 80856).
Sometime prior to 1915 T.C. Cantrill found a flint chipping floor in the S.W. angle of the site 'where the ground has been swept bare of turf by the wind and spray' (1915, 182). The few flint flakes and core and the two limpet scoops found were deposited in the National Museum of Wales (Acc No 31.384). Today the internal area of the fort is covered with grass and gorse and there is no exposed ground and no evidence of any settlement.
John Latham RCAHMW 7 July 2015
(from E Plunkett Dillon, Kete, NT report)