Capel-y-Pistyll, Porthclais

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Description
Capel y Pistill is the site of a documented pilgrimage chapel to St Davids, which was closely associated with Pistyll Dewi holy well (NPRN 423526): a late 16th century source describes the chapel as being named for a spring that ran under it into a cistern at its eastern end. The chapel recorded here in the 18th century was late medieval, but it may have had an early medieval predecessor.

The site is immediately west of the River Alun, some 200m north-west of where it joins the harbour at Porthclais. The port (NPRN 34342). is mentioned in the Mabinogion and the old harbour wall, thought to have been built by the Romans, is largely intact. Set upon a platform on a hillside, there are no visible remains of the chapel, however there is a stone well chamber measuring 0.8m by 1.3m high. The well is associated with a circular cropmark suggested to represent the southern arc of an enclosure with a diameter of some 45m, identified on aerial photographic coverage.