Whitewell, Mound W of

CommunityPenally
Type Of SiteMOUND
PeriodUnknown
1. This record was created as a result of analysis of 1995 AP
The site is an irregular mound in a ploughed field. There are no assocaiated sites other than a nearby well. although it is possible that this site is a landform, it appears to be too upstanding to be geology, but has no distinct form. further sorties will cover this area for further imagery.
This record was created by P D Talbot-Jones on post graduate placement from UWL
2. Mound/tumulensence in the region of c.10m in diameter, set towards valley bottom below NE facing slopes.
RCAHMW AP955106/46
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata form from project archive ref no P2645 relating to archaeological work at Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report no 1715 "Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep Beach, Tenby. Archaeological Evaluation", prepared by Jerry Bond, October 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Written Scheme of Investigation for an archaeological evaluationat at Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep Beach, Tenby, project no 2645, August 2018.