Sweyne's Howes, Ring-Cairn

CommunityRhossili
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
a. A denuded cairn, 9.0m in diameter and 0.4m high, presenting the aspect of a ring cairn, with possible upright slabs about its circuit.
May be the tumulus dug c.1870, producing charcoal, calcinated bones and a cinerary urn.
(source Os495card; SS48NW3)
j.Wiles 01.07.02

b. A partially preserved ring cairn concealed amongst low but dense vegetation on the gentle slopes east of the Rhossili Down Ridge. A semi-circular bank 0.9m wide and at most 0.4m high encloses an area 5.8m in diameter. Along the crest of the bank are several slabs of the local conglomerate rock. These are at most 0.8m long and some are still upright. The south-eastern half of the ring seems to be practically destroyed though the complete turf cover may conceal additional features. The R.C.A.H.M. and the O.S. suggest that two sherds of a cinerary urn, charcoal and calcined bones found by Sir Gardner Wilkinson in 1870 in a "tumulus near the Swines Houses" may have come from this cairn (1976 Vol I(1) p72). It is therefore assumed that this is a sepulchral monument though some ring cairns have been shown to be ritual sites only. A Bronze Age date seems likely.

John Latham RCAHMW 1 Sep 2015
(source: NT report, E Plunkett Dillon)