Cefn Bryn E, Field System

CommunityLlanrhidian Lower
Type Of SiteCAIRNFIELD
PeriodUnknown
Description
Extending SE of Arthur's Stone (Nprn95736) for c.300m by 183m is a cairnfield of 28 heaps, mostly circular ranging from 2.5-7.5m in diameter, with others elongated or crescentic, heights range from 0.2-0.6m high.
(source Os495card; SS49SE22)
The cairnfield appears to be limited to the N by the remains of a fieldwall, or stone-row c.120m long, extending SE for c.120m from a point just N of Arthur's Stone.
(Nprn305556)
The enclosed mound at the SE f the cairnfield (Nprn301295) may be associated with it, as may the enclosure to the S (Nprn301296).
There is a further area of clearance cairns c.300m to the S (NAR SS49SE27) and another c.400m to the W (Nprn305541).
An episode of land improvement in the 18th c. involving manuring with pond sediment, liming, with a kiln at SS49049054 (Ggat Prn01122W) and licences granted in 1776 to gather stones. A limited amount of enclosure is also indicated. It is possible that all the features treated here may have resulted from this phase.
(Source Ward 1985)