Park Farm, Possible Roman Kilns

CommunityCaersws
Type Of SiteBRICK KILN
PeriodUnknown
NAR SO09SW6

A possible group of Roman kilns were reported close to the course of the Roman road west of Caersws (NPRN 400132):
'A number of undated rectangular earthworks are visible alongside the prominent stretch of Roman causeway to the W of Colwyn Brook. The three best preserved measure about 27' by 19' [8.2m by 5.8m] with walls of packed clay and flooring of rough brick or tile. They may have been some kind of kiln, for there is good quality clay in the vicinity'.
(Jones in the Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies XIX.2 (1961), 183 - footnote)
The mounds could not be located by the Ordnance Survey in 1972. A rectangular feature is apparent alongside the road on RAF & RCAHMW coverage. It is approximately 13.3m east-west by 6.6m. It is located immediately above the scarp at the edge of the Colwyn Brook flood plain.

A possible rectilinear enclosure some 30m square can be discerned on the RAF coverage some 350m to the west-north-west, at SO0054191850.

Air Photos: RAF vertical coverage (RAF CPE/UK/2531-4069-70
RCAHMW coverage (AP945028/50)