Pontfaen Cottage, Cellan

CommunityLlanfair Clydogau
Description
A two storey stone built, slate-roofed farmhouse, featuring a datestone of 1809: said to be the second oldest house in Cellan parish, where in 1811 Lewis' Topographical Dictionary remarked that there were no stone built houses: a second dwelling, Nythfa (Nprn307627), built after 1843, abuts on the north.
Examination of the fabric suggests that the original structure was limited to the front range, with the one and a half storey rear range being added later: an opening driven through the wall, directly oposite the front door, which is neatly faced, appears to have provided access between the two ranges.
The window cill-stones of the front facade, with the exception of those of the northernmost windows on both storeys, are neatly finished and have incised outlines cut in their faces.
Apparently superceded by the later house (Nprn307625) immediately to the west after 1843, its status being downgraded from house to cottage.
The house renovated from about 1995.